Skip to content
OnwardBack to home

ONWARD / Legal and support

简体中文
PrivacyTermsSupportAccount & data deletion
1. Signing out1.1 Result2. Account deletion2.1 In-app access2.2 Data scope and processing status2.3 Content not deleted with your account3. Other data requests3.1 Contact

Account and data deletion

Updated:October 23, 2026

Signing out and deleting your account have different results. Check which records you need to keep before deleting your account.

1. Signing out

1.1 Result

Signing out ends the current session on this device and does not delete cloud business data. Account data may sync again when you sign back in.

2. Account deletion

2.1 In-app access

Open “Settings → Account and security → Delete account,” read the information, and follow the prompts to verify your identity and confirm. This action cannot be undone.

2.2 Data scope and processing status

The app first handles pending sync, then requests deletion of the current account’s cloud business data, associated money-upgrade snapshots and operation receipts, text AI access and authentication account, and clears that account’s business cache on the current device. Registering again does not guarantee restoration of old records or access. Minimal deletion-protection records and identity-verification digests are handled separately under the privacy policy’s necessity and manual-review rules to prevent old requests from recreating data. Deletion is complete only when the app confirms success. If it fails, the result is unknown or it is only partially complete, follow the app’s instructions or contact support; signing out is not proof of account deletion.

2.3 Content not deleted with your account

Copies saved to Photos, exported as files, or sent to others will not be deleted from those devices or recipients when your Onward account is deleted. Account deletion does not automatically withdraw data already sent to AI providers. You may still submit a deletion request to us. We will accept it, coordinate with providers where necessary, and explain the outcome, any reasons data could not be deleted, and any scope that must be retained by law. AI caches, operational and security records, and support emails are handled separately under Section 4 of the Privacy Policy. Your rights are not categorically excluded merely because information is held by a third party or in a backup.

3. Other data requests

3.1 Contact

To request access, correction or deletion of specific information, or if you cannot sign in, contact carrieing@outlook.com. People whose information was entered by someone else, and their guardians, may apply directly without registering. We verify identity, authority or guardianship only as necessary, review primary records and related copies, and explain what was handled, what needs assistance and what must be retained by law. Stopping use or hiding information is not the same as complete erasure. Do not send passwords, verification codes or full identity documents in an initial request.

carrieing@outlook.com

Onward

More time for what you love

Xiaohongshu · 烧包鹿shaobaolu
X / Twitter · @shaobaoluhttps://x.com/shaobaolu
Email · Onwardcarrieing@outlook.com

PrivacyTermsSupportAccount & data deletion
京ICP备2026068634号-2京ICP备2026068634号-1A