Skip to content
OnwardBack to home

ONWARD / Legal and support

简体中文
PrivacyTermsSupportAccount & data deletion
1. Services1.1 Services provided1.2 Check your content1.3 Labels for generated content2. Accounts and availability2.1 Accounts2.2 Service availability3. Signing out and account deletion3.1 Signing out3.2 Account deletion4. Contact and updates4.1 Contact4.2 Updates to these terms5. Acceptable use and handling violations5.1 Lawful use5.2 Measures and appeals6. Content and intellectual property6.1 Input and generated content6.2 App and third-party materials7. Service changes and liability7.1 Service adjustments and termination7.2 Scope of liability8. Governing law and dispute resolution

Terms of Use

Updated:October 28, 2026

Welcome to Onward. Read these terms before using account, record and sharing features.

1. Services

1.1 Services provided

Onward is operated by QIU LU. The same free iPhone app provides lesson, reminder, contact, bill and reminder management through the App Store in multiple countries and regions. Download availability is shown in the store. Initial AI activation supports known valid App Store storefronts outside mainland China. Initial activation is not offered on the mainland China storefront. Initial activation uses the current storefront reported by Apple at sign-in; an unknown, empty or invalid storefront does not grant access. Access is linked to the Onward account and remains when the same account changes devices or storefronts. Interface language and bookkeeping currency do not determine eligibility. Separate consent to AI data processing is required; declining or withdrawing consent does not affect manual features. Text AI can help organize business information and perform supported actions, and can also answer general questions or assist with writing. Income, expense and payment records support management and do not prove that funds have actually been received. The app does not provide custody of funds, payment settlement or investment trading services. Minors should read these Terms and the Privacy Policy with a parent or other guardian and obtain any consent required by law.

1.2 Check your content

Submit only information you are entitled to process, and check lessons, amounts, and shared content. AI responses and speech recognition results may be incorrect. Some actions are performed directly on your explicit instructions, such as creating a lesson when the necessary information is complete. Actions requiring confirmation will prompt you separately. Check the actual records and execution results; an AI's natural-language statement is not proof of saving or receipt of funds. AI content is for reference only and may contain errors, omissions, or outdated information. It does not represent the operator's professional advice. Consult appropriately qualified professionals for medical, legal, financial, and similar matters, and do not base major decisions solely on AI content.

1.3 Labels for generated content

“AI-generated responses. For reference only.” appears below the chat input. It is temporarily hidden while the keyboard is open and restored when the keyboard closes. Copying an AI response through the app's copy function includes an “AI-generated content” label. Read and follow these labeling requirements carefully: do not maliciously remove, alter, forge, or conceal generated-content labels. Retain the label when publishing or sharing outside the app, and proactively disclose the AI source as required by the receiving platform. A generated-content label does not mean that the content has been verified. Actual records determine the result of programmatic saving.

2. Accounts and availability

2.1 Accounts

Keep your signed-in device and account secure. Do not impersonate others or use the account for unlawful activity. Use the same sign-in method as your original account. Different methods may lead to different accounts, and you should not assume that data will merge automatically. Contact us promptly if you discover impersonation or unauthorized use of your account.

2.2 Service availability

Network, cloud service or device failures may affect sync and reminders. Check the app's sync status and verify important records.

3. Signing out and account deletion

3.1 Signing out

Signing out ends only the current session and does not delete cloud business data.

3.2 Account deletion

You can request account deletion in “Settings → Account and security → Delete account.” See “Data and account deletion” for the scope, results, and handling of exceptions. Deletion does not affect data protection obligations imposed by law or lawful rights and obligations arising before deletion.

4. Contact and updates

4.1 Contact

For questions about the service, personal information or these terms, contact carrieing@outlook.com.

4.2 Updates to these terms

If service rules change materially, we will notify you through reasonable means such as an in-app notice and obtain consent again where required by law. Material changes to charges, core features, or personal information processing will be explained before taking effect, including their scope and your choices. If you disagree, you may stop using the affected features or request account deletion.

5. Acceptable use and handling violations

5.1 Lawful use

Do not use this service to generate, store, or distribute unlawful content; infringe others' personal information, privacy, reputation, or intellectual property rights; or engage in fraud, harassment, malicious attacks, bypassing security measures, or other behavior that disrupts normal operation. Before entering others' information, uploading materials, or sending content to AI, you must have the necessary lawful basis. Information about minors is also subject to Section 6 of the Privacy Policy.

5.2 Measures and appeals

For unlawful behavior, violations, or conduct that endangers service security, we may lawfully take necessary measures proportionate to the risk, such as warnings, restrictions on relevant features, suspension, or termination of service. We will explain the reasons except where disclosure is prohibited by law or in situations such as emergency action. You can appeal through the support email; we will investigate and report the outcome. Stopping service does not relieve us of obligations to process personal information lawfully or accept rights requests.

6. Content and intellectual property

6.1 Input and generated content

Using this service does not transfer your existing lawful rights in input content to us. We process that content to provide the service. Personal information processing and any use by AI providers for training or optimization are governed by the Privacy Policy and the relevant authorization information. This clause grants no rights of use beyond that scope. Generated content may be identical or similar to content obtained by others. This agreement does not guarantee exclusivity, eligibility for intellectual property protection, or freedom from infringement of third-party rights. Check the content and necessary rights before publishing it or using it commercially.

6.2 App and third-party materials

Lawful rights in the app's code, interface, brand, and related materials belong to the operator or the respective rights holders. Unless permitted by law or licensed, do not copy, distribute, or use them in ways that cause confusion about their source. References to third-party service names explain actual integrations and do not imply certification, endorsement, or a guarantee by those parties.

7. Service changes and liability

7.1 Service adjustments and termination

We may adjust or discontinue some features for maintenance, security, legal requirements, or changes in service arrangements. Where reasonably practicable, we will give advance notice of arrangements with a material impact on users and explain how data will be handled. If advance notice is not possible, such as for urgent security action, we will provide an explanation at an appropriate time as required by law. If operations cease, we will handle retained data and outstanding rights requests as required by law.

7.2 Scope of liability

AI output, reminders, and supporting records cannot replace your verification of important matters. This does not relieve us of service and data protection responsibilities imposed by law. Each party is liable under applicable law for losses caused by breaching this agreement or infringing others' rights. Whether a network or third-party service problem provides grounds for exemption from liability must be determined by law; no blanket exemption applies. This agreement does not exclude or limit liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited, including liability for personal injury or property damage caused intentionally or through gross negligence.

8. Governing law and dispute resolution

This agreement is governed by the laws of mainland China. Disputes may first be discussed through the support email. If no agreement is reached, either party may bring proceedings before a people's court with jurisdiction as provided by law. This clause does not limit your lawful rights to make complaints, report issues, or seek other remedies. These terms do not exclude mandatory consumer or personal information protections applicable where you live.

carrieing@outlook.com

Onward

More time for what you love

Xiaohongshu · 烧包鹿shaobaolu
X / Twitter · @shaobaoluhttps://x.com/shaobaolu
Email · Onwardcarrieing@outlook.com

PrivacyTermsSupportAccount & data deletion
京ICP备2026068634号-2京ICP备2026068634号-1A